9/29
High School Volleyball
Howells def. Scribner-Snyder, 25-14, 25-9, 25-13
S & W Welding Players of the Game
H: Kaitlyn Janata
S-S: Heather Cleary
 
Norfolk Catholic def. West Point-Beemer, 25-13, 25-10, 25-19

Humphrey St. Francis def. Bancroft-Rosalie, 25-23, 25-22, 25-12
Newman Grove def. Dodge, 18-25, 25-23, 25-14, 25-15
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. Guardian Angels, 19-25, 25-23, 24-26, 25-21, 15-9
Arlington def. Tekamah-Herman, 23-25, 25-9, 21-25, 25-20, 15-8
Wisner-Pilger def. Ponca, 25-9, 25-11, 25-11
Homer def. Oakland-Craig, 25-9, 25-21, 25-15
Neligh-Oakdale Triangular
Neligh-Oakdale def. Emerson-Hubbard, 19-25, 25-11, 25-19
Pender def. Neligh-Oakdale, 27-25, 20-25, 25-19

Madison Triangular
Madison def. Logan View, 25-20, 25-22
Wayne def. Logan View, 25-16, 25-16
Wayne def. Madison, 25-14, 25-14
Cedar Bluffs
Triangular
Cedar Bluffs def. Boys Town, 25-14, 25-21
Lyons-Decatur Northeast def. Boys Town, 25-14, 25-22
Lyons-Decatur Northeast def. Cedar Bluffs, 17-25, 25-20, 25-18

High School Softball
Wayne def. GACC   6-0
North Bend Central @ Wisner-Pilger
Tekamah-Herman def. Omaha Mercy/Brownell-Talbot   6-1

9/27
High School Volleyball
Humphrey St. Francis def. Dodge, 13-25, 25-18, 25-23, 24-26, 15-11
Wayne def. West Point-Beemer, 25-7, 25-9, 25-19
Humphrey def. Pender, 25-18, 25-14, 21-25, 25-22

Wisner-Pilger def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 25-13, 25-7, 25-12
Twin River def. North Bend Central, 25-17, 25-10, 25-20
Howells Triangular
Howells def. Madison, 25-19, 25-6
Howells def. David City, 25-11, 25-13
Madison def. David City, 25-18, 25-16
Tekamah-Herman Triangular
Tekamah-Herman def. Stanton, 17-25, 25-23, 25-15
S & W Welding Players of the Game
T-H: Erin Gross
S: Rachel Brandl
 
Stanton def. Oakland-Craig, 21-25, 25-21, 25-23
S & W Welding Players of the Game
S: Kennedy Cheyney
O-C: Stephanie Rokusek
 
Tekamah-Herman def. Oakland-Craig, 25-17, 25-13
S & W Welding Players of the Game
T-H: Jade Braniff
O-C: Breanna McNeill
 

High School Softball
GACC def. Bishop Neumann   9-0
WP: Erika Pribnow 4H, 16K's
GACC: Bradee Rief & Amanda Stratman 2H
Wayne def. Logan View/Scribner-Snyder   1-0
WP: Cassy Miller 3H, 10K's
LP: Shelby Wobken 2H
North Bend Central def. DC West/Concordia   7-3

9/26
High School Softball
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder def. Wisner-Pilger   2-1
LV/S-S: Amanda Schreck 2H, 2RBI

Boone Central Triangular
GACC def. Boone Central   11-0  (4)
WP: Erika Pribnow 3IP, 0H, 5K's
GACC: Erika Pribnow 3R-HR, Jamie Oligmueller 3H, Ashley Faltin, Amanda Stratman & Cassidy Fredrickson 2H
GACC def. Lutheran High NE   9-1  (5)
WP: Erika Pribnow 2H, 10K's
GACC: Niki Yosten 3H, 2B, Bradee Rief 2H, 2B, Amanda Stratman 2H, 
Jamie Oligmueller 2B    
Madison Triangular
North Bend Central def. Madison   8-0  (5)
WP: Mariah Hull 2H, 7K's
LP: Kelsey Sojka 8H, 6K's

NBC: Desirae Sindelar 3R-HR, Alyssa Brabec & Rachael Vyhlidal 2H, Bailey Zeleny 2B
North Bend Central def. West Point-Beemer   13-0  (4)
WP: Taylor Ruzicka 2H, 4K's
LP: Nicole Leleux

NBC: Taylor Ruzicka GS-4RBI, Desirae Sindelar 3H, Alyssa Brabec 3R-HR, Bailey Zeleny 2H
Madison def. West Point-Beemer   10-2  (5)
WP: Shannon Reed 4H, 12K's
LP: Nicole Leleux 9H, 6K's

M: Jayden Hendren 2-HR, 3B, 6RBI, Morgan Hansen 2H, HR, 3RBI, Shannon Reed 2H, HR
WP-B: Vanessa Sotelo RBI-3B


9/24
Husker Football
Nebraska def. Wyoming    38-14

High School Volleyball
Scribner-Snyder Invite
Pool A
Howells def. Scribner-Snyder, 25-14, 25-20
Howells def. Allen, 25-20, 25-19
Scribner-Snyder def. Allen, 25-13, 25-18
Pool B
Arlington def. Dodge, 25-17, 25-23
Arlington def. Oakland-Craig, 25-10, 25-15
Dodge def. Oakland-Craig, 25-7, 25-11
5th Place
Allen def. Oakland-Craig, 25-14, 24-26, 25-22
3rd Place
Dodge def. Scribner-Snyder, 25-20, 25-20
Championship
Howells def. Arlington, 25-22, 25-21
David City Tournament
Pool A
North Bend Central def. David City, 25-14, 25-17
Wahoo def. North Bend Central, 25-17, 25-22
Wahoo def. David City, 25-4, 25-16
Pool B
Twin River def. Aquinas, 25-17, 25-27, 25-6
Yutan def. Twin River, 25-21, 17-25, 25-20
Yutan def. Aquinas, 25-17, 25-15
5th Place
Aquinas def. David City, 25-12, 25-13
3rd Place
Twin River def. North Bend Central, 25-16, 25-15
Championship
Wahoo def. Yutan, 25-21, 22-25, 26-24
Cedar Bluffs Invite
Cedar Bluffs def. Sterling, 15-25, 25-21, 25-21
Lindsay Holy Family def. Tekamah-Herman, 19-25, 25-21, 25-20
Lindsay Holy Family def. Cedar Bluffs, 25-23, 20-25, 28-26
Sterling def. Lindsay Holy Family, 25-20, 25-18
Sterling def. Tekamah-Herman, 25-27, 25-17, 25-17
Tekamah-Herman def. Cedar Bluffs, 25-22, 25-18
Wisner-Pilger September Classic
Humphrey St. Francis def. Homer, 25-23, 25-19
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge def. Wayne, 27-25, 17-25, 25-21
Pierce def. CWC, 25-22, 25-15
Wisner-Pilger def. Madison, 25-11, 25-17
Consolation Semifinals
Humphrey St. Francis def. CWC, 25-23, 25-12
Wayne def. Madison, 25-11, 25-14
Semifinals
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge def. Wisner-Pilger, 25-18, 25-22
Pierce def. Homer, 25-19, 25-19
7th Place
CWC def. Madison, 25-13, 25-16
5th Place
Wayne def. Humphrey St. Francis, 25-14, 25-19
3rd Place
Wisner-Pilger def. Homer, 25-19, 25-10
Championship
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge def. Pierce, 25-16, 25-22

9/23
High School Football
Lyons-Decatur NE def. Scribner-Snyder   76-18
S & W Welding Players of the Game
LDNE: Alex Brehmer
S-S: Bruce Schulenberg
 
West Point-Beemer def. Tekamah-Herman   39-0
Dodge def. Clarkson   28-20
Columbus Lakeview def. North Bend Central   27-6
Oakland-Craig def. Yutan   60-18  
Pender def. Bancroft-Rosalie   40-34
Howells def. Humphrey   30-0
Cross County def. Wisner-Pilger   28-21
David City def. Logan View   28-7

9/22
High School Volleyball
Omaha Brownell-Talbot def. Logan View, 25-21, 25-20, 25-16
Humphrey def. Scribner-Snyder, 25-11, 25-14, 25-13

Bancroft-Rosalie def. Archbishop Bergan, 25-22, 25-23, 18-25, 28-26
Dodge def. Fullerton, 25-13, 25-10, 25-21
Oakland-Craig Triangular
Arlington def. Guardian Angels, 11-25, 26-24, 25-23
S & W Welding Players of the Game
A: Allie Leaver
GACC: Emily Knobbe
 
Arlington def. Oakland-Craig, 25-19, 25-9
S & W Welding Players of the Game
A: Nicole Stark
O-C: Alexis Von Essen
 
Guardian Angels def. Oakland-Craig, 25-17, 25-13
S & W Welding Players of the Game
GACC: Annie Niewohner
O-C: Josie Friis-Hansen
 
Emerson-Hubbard Triangular
Elkhorn Valley def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 25-17, 25-22
Elkhorn Valley def. Emerson-Hubbard, 25-10, 25-13
Lyons-Decatur Northeast def. Emerson-Hubbard, 25-11, 25-20
Crofton Triangular
Battle Creek def. Crofton, 25-16, 26-28, 25-18
Wisner-Pilger def. Battle Creek, 25-15, 29-27
Wisner-Pilger def. Crofton, 25-9, 25-19

High School Softball
GACC def. Yutan/Mead   2-1
WP: Erika Pribnow 3H, 11K's
LP: Kelli Fisher 0H, 8K's
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder def. Tekamah-Herman   5-3
WP: Shelby Wobken  9H, 7K's
LP: Amber Krause  5H, 5K's
Wayne def. Wisner-Pilger   10-1  (6)
North Bend Central def. Aquinas   7-6
North Bend Central def. Aquinas   2-1

9/21
East Husker Conference SB Tournament
North Bend Central  def. Tekamah-Herman    8-7
Wisner-Pilger def. West Point-Beemer   10-0  (5)  
Tekamah-Herman def. West Point-Beemer   15-0  (3)  
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder def.
North Bend Central   5-1 
Consolation Game
Tekamah-Herman def. North Bend Central    7-2
Championship Game
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder def. Wisner-Pilger    8-3 

9/20
High School Volleyball
Lutheran High Northeast def. Howells, 26-24, 23-25, 22-25, 25-22, 15-8
West Point-Beemer def. Logan View, 25-22, 25-20, 19-25, 25-27, 15-9
Guardian Angels def. Madison, 25-11, 25-17, 25-10
North Bend Central def. Oakland-Craig, 19-25, 25-20, 25-17, 25-13

Scribner-Snyder def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 25-19, 25-13, 24-26, 25-20
Bancroft-Rosalie def. Homer, 25-16, 27-25, 18-25, 25-21
Dodge Triangular
Clarkson/Leigh def. Dodge, 25-18, 25-17
Clarkson/Leigh def. Spalding/Spalding Academy, 26-24, 25-15
Dodge def. Spalding/Spalding Academy, 25-22, 17-25, 26-24
Stanton Triangular
Stanton def. Pender, 28-26, 21-25, 25-20
S & W Welding Players of the Game
S: Kelsey Shoemaker
P: Paige Ballinger
 
Wisner-Pilger def. Stanton, 25-14, 25-19
S & W Welding Players of the Game
W-P: Alexis Dixon
S: Rachel Brandl
 
Wisner-Pilger def. Pender, 25-20, 25-17
S & W Welding Players of the Game
W-P: Taylor Hansen
P: Chelsea Brinkman
 

High School Softball
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder def. Fort Calhoun   10-0  (5)
WP: Shelby Wobken 11K's
LV/S-S: Katelyn Wobken 3H,
Shelby Wobken 2H
Tekamah-Herman def. West Point-Beemer  10-0  (5)
Mid State Conference Tournament
Wayne def. Guardian Angels Central Catholic   4-0
WP: Cassy Miller 2H, 15K's
LP: Erika Pribnow 10K's

9/19
High School Softball
Yutan/Mead def. North Bend Central   8-0  (5)
WP Kelli Fisher  2H, 11K's
LP: Mariah Hull
Y/M: Shelby Anderson 3H, Kelli Fisher 2H, 3B, 2RBI, Courtney Fisher 2H
NBC: Desirae Sindelar 3B
Mid State Conference Tournament
Guardian Angels Central Catholic def. Madison   11-1  (4)
WP: Miranda Kreikemeier  5H, 4K's
Guardian Angels Central Catholic def. Lutheran High NE   4-1
WP: Erika Pribnow  1H, 16K's
 

9/17
Husker Football
Nebraska def. Washington   51-38   

High School Volleyball
GACC Triangular
Guardian Angels Central Catholic def. Pender, 25-15, 25-16
Guardian Angels
Central Catholic def. Scribner-Snyder, 25-22, 25-13
Pender def. Scribner-Snyder, 25-18, 25-23
Cedar Bluffs Invite
Douglas Co. West def. Bancroft-Rosalie 20-25, 26-24, 26-24

Archbishop Bergan def. Humphrey SF 18-25, 25-10 35-33

Mead def. Omaha Christian 25-20, 25-11

Cedar Bluffs def. Walthill 25-10, 25-16

Archbishop Bergan def. Douglas Co. West 25-15, 25-19

Mead def. Cedar Bluffs 19-25, 25-22, 25-18

Bancroft-Rosalie def. Humphrey SF 25-21, 27-25

Omaha Christian def. Walthill 25-18, 25-12

5th
: Bancroft-Rosalie def. Omaha Christian 25-15, 21-25, 25-12

3rd
: Douglas Co. West def. Cedar Bluffs 25-20, 22-25, 25-12

1st
: Archbishop Bergan def. Mead 25-16, 18-25, 25-22

Stanton Tournament
1st Round
Elkhorn Valley def. West Point-Beemer, 25-15, 25-23
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. Battle Creek, 25-16, 25-19
Laurel-Concord def. Clarkson/Leigh, 22-25, 25-15, 25-18
Twin River def. Stanton, 25-15, 25-22
Consolation Semifinals
Clarkson/Leigh def. Battle Creek, 27-25, 12-25, 25-15
West Point-Beemer def. Stanton, 25-21, 25-19
Semifinals
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. Laurel-Concord, 25-18, 25-17
Twin River def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-18, 25-21
7th Place
Stanton def. Battle Creek, 25-21, 15-25, 25-21
5th Place
Clarkson/Leigh def. West Point-Beemer, 21-25, 25-6, 25-22
3rd Place
Laurel-Concord def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-19, 32-30
Championship
Twin River def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-17, 21-25, 27-25
Tekamah-Herman Tournament
Arlington def. Tekamah-Herman, 25-20, 27-29, 25-21
Arlington def. Fort Calhoun, 25-22, 25-5
Arlington def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 25-18, 26-24
Fort Calhoun def. Tekamah-Herman, 25-23, 25-20
Lyons-Decatur Northeast def. Fort Calhoun, 25-16, 25-10
Tekamah-Herman def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 25-14, 25-13
Logan View
Tournament
Homer def. Logan View, 25-21, 25-13
Platteview def. Logan View, 25-23, 21-25, 25-21
Platteview def. Homer, 14-25, 25-21, 25-18
Platteview def. Yutan, 25-16, 25-21
Yutan def. Homer, 25-16, 25-13
Yutan def. Logan View, 25-10, 25-19


High School Softball
David City Tournament

1st Round
Twin River 12, David City 4
Yutan/Mead 11, Cross County 3
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder 10, Schuyler 0
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 11, Aquinas 3
2nd Round

Cross County 15, David City 0
Schuyler 10, Aquinas 9

Twin River 1, Yutan-Mead 0

Guardian Angels
Central Catholic 7, Logan View/Scribner-Snyder 1
7th
: Aquinas 11, David City 1

5th
: Cross County 6, Schuyler 0

3rd
: Logan View/
Scribner-Snyder 2, Yutan/Mead 0
1st
: Guardian Angels
Central Catholic 4, Twin River 0
Columbus Lakeview Triangular
Tekamah-Herman def. Columbus Lakeview   11-1
Tekamah-Herman def. Omaha South   5-0
Columbus Lakeview def. Omaha South   5-1

9/16
High School Football
Bancroft-Rosalie def. Hartington   38-22
S & W Welding Players of the Game
B-R: Anthony Bonneau
H: Nick Miller
 
Guardian Angels Central Catholic def. East Butler   30-14
Crofton def. Wisner-Pilger   51-21
Clarkson def. Scribner-Snyder   58-0
Dodge def. Newcastle   74-6
Conestoga def. Logan View   29-0
Oakland-Craig def. Homer   44-0
Battle Creek def. Tekamah-Herman   37-20
Pender def. Lyons-Decatur NE   64-22  
Howells def. Bloomfield   62-12  


9/15
High School Volleyball
Dodge def. Lindsay Holy Family, 25-17, 25-14, 25-12

S & W Welding Players of the Game
D: Heather Muller
LHF: Kaylee Jensen
 
Wakefield def. Pender, 25-20, 25-22, 25-19
Howells def. Newman Grove, 25-23, 25-12, 25-19


High School Softball
Tekamah-Herman def. Yutan/Mead   2-0
WP: Amber Krause 7K's
LP: Kelli Fisher 12K's
Wisner-Pilger def. Boone Central   7-4
Guardian Angels Central Catholic Triangular
GACC def.
North Bend Central   8-0  (5)
WP: Erika Pribnow 3IP, 0H, 7K's, Save: Jamie Oligmueller 1H
GACC: Bradee Rief 2H
Arlington def.
North Bend Central   11-0  (4)
GACC def. Arlington   7-1
WP: Erika Pribnow  2H, 11K's
GACC: Marissa Franzluebbers 3H, Niki Yosten & Miranda Kreikemeier 2H

Logan View/Scribner-Snyder Triangular
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder def. South Sioux City   3-2
WP: Shelby Wobken  9K's
LV/S-S:
Shelby Wobken & Katelyn Wobken 2B
South Sioux City def. West Point-Beemer   13-1
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder def. West Point-Beemer   12-0  (3)
WP: Shelby Wobken  7K's
LV/S-S:
Katelyn Wobken 3B, Shelby Wobken 2B

9/13
High School Volleyball
West Point-Beemer def. Tekamah-Herman, 25-16, 25-17, 24-26, 25-21

Wayne def. Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 25-16, 25-10, 25-21
Pender def. Logan View, 25-14, 25-23, 25-14
Oakland-Craig def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 25-10, 20-25, 25-21, 25-16

Wisner-Pilger def. North Bend Central, 25-19, 25-21, 25-21
Wakefield Triangular
Howells def. Wakefield, 25-15, 18-25, 25-14
S & W Welding Players of the Game
H: Haley Kampschnieder
W: Katie Weinrich
 
Howells def. Bancroft-Rosalie, 25-16, 25-7
S & W Welding Players of the Game
H: K C Heimann
B-R: Jessica Tietz
 
Wakefield def. Bancroft-Rosalie, 25-17, 26-24
S & W Welding Players of the Game
W: Lauren Lemkuhl
B-R: Makala Muller
 
St. Edward Triangular
Dodge def. St. Edward, 25-9, 25-15
Humphrey def. Dodge, 25-18, 25-19
Humphrey def. St. Edward, 25-12, 25-14

High School Softball
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder def. Bishop Neumann   6-2
Tekamah-Herman Triangular
Wahoo def. Tekamah-Herman 4-0
WP: Sydney Hancock  5K's, 5H
LP: Amber Krause 3K's
W: Taylor Otte, Rachel Stratman & Katie Harrell 2H
Wahoo def. Douglas County West 14-2  (6)
WP: Aubrey Voboril  3K's, 5H
LP: Krista Schneider  7K's
Douglas County West def. Tekamah-Herman 5-2
WP: Krista Schneider  4K's
LP: Amber Krause  6K's
DCW: Lottie Sjulin 4H (3B, 2 2B), 2RBI's ; Sadie Bolze 3H (3B)
T-H: Codi Lund 2H (2RBI-2B), Amy Rogers & Breanne Larsen 2H

9/12
High School Softball
Columbus Lakeview def. Logan View/Scribner-Snyder   5-4
WP: Katie Groteluschen
LP: Shelby Wobken

Bishop Neumann def. North Bend Central   6-4 
West Point-Beemer Triangular
Wayne def. West Point-Beemer   18-0
Wayne def. Schuyler   15-0
Schuyler def.
West Point-Beemer    10-3

9/10
Husker Football
Nebraska def. Fresno State   42-29  


High School Volleyball
Dodge Invite
Dodge def. Bloomfield, 25-23, 25-7
Dodge def. Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 25-17, 25-16
Omaha Brownell-Talbot def. Bloomfield, 25-14, 21-25, 25-21
Shelby def. Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 25-14, 25-14
Shelby def. Dodge, 25-13, 25-17
Shelby def. Bloomfield, 25-15, 25-14
North Bend Central Invite
Columbus Scotus def. Raymond Central, 25-7, 25-14
North Bend Central def. Logan View, 25-12, 25-13
3rd Place
Logan View def. Raymond Central, 25-22, 25-22
1st Place

Columbus Scotus def. North Bend Central, 25-11, 25-12
Boone Central Invite
Columbus Lakeview def. Central City, 25-12, 25-20
Crofton def. Boone Central, 25-20, 25-18
O'Neill def. Tekamah-Herman, 25-18, 25-15
Wayne def. Schuyler, 25-18, 25-17
Consolation Semifinal
Central City def. Boone Central, 25-23, 25-15
Schuyler def. Tekamah-Herman, 25-15, 27-25
Semifinals
Columbus Lakeview def. Crofton, 25-19, 25-8
O'Neill def. Wayne, 23-25, 25-23, 30-28
7th Place
Tekamah-Herman def. Boone Central, 21-25, 25-18, 25-20
5th Place
Schuyler def. Central City, 25-19, 26-24
3rd Place
Wayne def. Crofton, 25-18, 25-14
Championship
Columbus Lakeview def. O'Neill, 25-17, 28-30, 25-13
Wakefield Invite
Laurel-Concord def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-23, 23-25, 25-20
Lutheran High NE def. Pierce, 25-18, 25-22
Lyons-Decatur NE def. Stanton, 25-23, 26-24
Wakefield def. Stanton, 16-25, 25-21, 25-14
Winside def. Lyons-Decatur NE, 25-15, 25-21
Pool A
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. Wakefield, 25-23, 25-22
Pierce def. Winside, 25-12, 20-25, 25-18
Pool B
Lutheran High NE def. Lyons-Decatur NE, 25-6, 25-15
Consolation Final
Winside def. Wakefield, 25-20, 25-9
3rd Place
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. Pierce, 25-20, 29-27
Championship
Lutheran High Northeast def. Laurel-Concord, 25-17, 25-20

High School Softball
Columbus Lakeview Invite
Guardian Angels CC def. Lakeview   9-0  (5)
WP: Jamie Oligmueller, 1H, Save: Miranda Kreikemeier
GACC: Cassidy Fredrickson 3H, 2B,
Jamie Oligmueller & Ashley Faltin 2H, Erika Pribnow 2B
Guardian Angels CC def. Logan View/Scribner-Snyder   1-0
WP: Erika Pribnow, 2H, 13K's
LP: Shelby Wobken, 4H, 13K's

Twin River def. Guardian Angels CC    4-3
LP: Erika Pribnow, 6H, 6K's
GACC:
Ashley Faltin & Erika Pribnow 2H, 2B, Niki Yosten 2B
Omaha Mercy Invite
Wayne def. Schuyler   16-0
Wayne def. South Sioux City   11-0
Wayne def. Bishop Neumann   10-3
Raymond Central Invite
Arlington def. Tekamah-Herman   7-6
Arlington def. Wisner-Pilger   2-1
Arlington def. Yutan/Mead   3-1

9/9
High School Football
Guardian Angels Central Catholic def. Clarkson   66-46
S & W Welding Players of the Game
GACC: Nate Hass
C: Ryan Bos
 
Wisner-Pilger def. Brownell-Talbot   61-7   
Winside def. Scribner-Snyder   52-12
North Bend Central def. Wayne   25-20
Dodge def. Lindsay Holy Family   16-14
Pierce def.  Logan View   62-12
Oakland-Craig def. Hartington Cedar Catholic   20-13 

Tekamah-Herman def. Douglas County West   42-14
Pender def. Randolph   62-20
Osmond def. Bancroft-Rosalie   26-16

9/8
High School Football
Norfolk Catholic def. West Point-Beemer   56-7

High School Volleyball
Scribner-Snyder def. Oakland-Craig   25-11, 20-25, 25-14, 25-14
S & W Welding Players of the Game
S-S: Kourtney Muller
O-C: Alexis Von Essen
 
Bancroft-Rosalie def. Ponca   25-27, 25-14, 25-22, 25-21
Guardian Angels Central Catholic def. Boone Central   25-19, 25-18, 27-25
Wakefield Invite
Pool A
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. Pierce   25-22, 17-25, 25-16
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. Winside   25-17, 15-25, 25-18
Pierce def. Wakefield   25-14, 25-20
Winside def. Wakefield   18-25, 25-13, 25-20
Pool B
Laurel-Concord def. Lyons-Decatur NE   25-17, 25-19
Lincoln Northeast def. Laurel-Concord   25-14, 25-15
Lincoln Northeast def. Stanton   25-9, 25-10
Stanton def. Lyons-Decatur NE   22-25, 25-23, 25-21


High School Softball
Wayne def.
Tekamah-Herman   7-0
WP: Cassy Miller, 1H, 6K's
LP: Amber Krause, 4H, 3K's

Logan View/Scribner-Snyder Triangular
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder def. Aquinas   9-0  (5)
WP: Shelby Wobken, 2H
LV/S-S:
Shelby Wobken & Chelsie Rangeloff  2H
Guardian Angels Central Catholic def. Aquinas   4-2
WP: Jamie Oligmueller, Save: Erika Pribnow
GACC: Cassidy Fredrickson 2B
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder def. Guardian Angels   1-0
WP: Shelby Wobken, 3H, 8K's
LP: Erika Pribnow, 2H, 10K's

GACC: Amanda Stratman 2H
Arlington @ Wisner-Pilger  

9/6
High School Volleyball
Guardian Angels def. College View Academy, 25-5, 22-25, 25-14, 25-9
Wisner-Pilger def. West Point-Beemer, 25-14, 25-22, 25-10
Howells def. Clarkson/Leigh, 25-15, 25-17, 21-25, 25-13
Logan View def. Tekamah-Herman, 26-24, 25-16, 23-25, 16-25, 15-7  

Homer def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 25-16, 25-13, 25-14
Bancroft-Rosalie Triangular
Bancroft-Rosalie def. Walthill, 25-10, 25-7
Winside def. Walthill, 25-13, 25-6
Winside def. Bancroft-Rosalie, 25-12, 25-15
Scribner-Snyder Triangular
Dodge def. Cedar Bluffs, 25-19, 25-13
Dodge def. Scribner-Snyder, 25-23, 25-18
Scribner-Snyder def. Cedar Bluffs, 26-24, 23-25, 25-17
Pender Triangular
North Bend Central def. Pender   25-20, 25-16
S & W Welding Players of the Game
NBC: Mallory Hull
P: Chelsea Brinkman

North Bend Central def. Emerson-Hubbard   25-13, 25-17
S & W Welding Players of the Game
NBC: Amy Baumert
E-H: Marisa Blanke

Pender def. Emerson-Hubbard   25-12, 25-6
S & W Welding Players of the Game
P: Paige Ballinger
E-H: Jenna Roeber


High School Softball
Guardian Angels Central Catholic def. Pierce   7-0
WP: Erika Pribnow  2H, 12K's
David City Triangular
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder def. David City   11-0  (4)
WP: Shelby Wobken  0H
LV/S-S:
Shelby Wobken 2B, 3B, Kersten Peters & Katelyn Wobken 2H
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder def. Tekamah-Herman   5-4  (8)
WP: Shelby Wobken 
LV/S-S:
Kersten Peters 2H, 2B, Shelby Wobken 2H
Tekamah-Herman def. David City   9-0
Wisner-Pilger def. Schuyler   11-4

9/3
Husker Football
Nebraska def. Tennessee-Chattanooga   40-7

High School Volleyball
Wahoo Invite
Pool A
West Point-Beemer def. Omaha Roncalli, 25-21, 25-21, 25-15
Wahoo def. West Point-Beemer, 25-9, 25-6
Wahoo def. Omaha Roncalli, 25-18, 30-28
Pool B
Concordia def. Lincoln Christian, 26-24, 25-18
Ord def. Lincoln Christian, 25-15, 25-22
Ord def. Concordia, 25-21, 17-25, 25-16
5th Place
Lincoln Christian def.
Omaha Roncalli, 25-19, 25-13
3rd Place
Concordia def.
West Point-Beemer, 25-17, 25-14
Championship
Wahoo def. Ord, 25-23, 14-25, 25-22

Winside 4 Team Tournament
Howells def. Hartington, 25-14, 25-20
Howells def. Winside, 25-21, 16-25, 25-15
Lindsay Holy Family def. Hartington, 25-27, 25-14, 25-23
Lindsay Holy Family def. Howells, 28-26, 14-25, 25-19
Winside def. Hartington, 25-14, 25-16
Winside def. Lindsay Holy Family, 25-13, 25-12

Boys Town Round Robin
Boys Town def. Clarinda Academy, Iowa, 25-7, 25-4
Louisville def. Tekamah-Herman, 25-20, 25-18
Louisville def. Boys Town, 25-17, 25-18
Louisville def. Clarinda Academy, Iowa, 25-5, 25-3
Tekamah-Herman def. Boys Town, 25-21, 25-17
Tekamah-Herman def. Clarinda Academy, Iowa, 25-13, 25-12

Northeast NE VB Classic
Bronze Division
Allen def. Oakland-Craig, 25-20, 25-10
Allen def. Scribner-Snyder, 25-18, 25-14
Bancroft-Rosalie def. Allen, 17-25, 25-22, 25-15
Bancroft-Rosalie def. Oakland-Craig, 2-0
Oakland-Craig def. Scribner-Snyder, 25-19, 25-22
Scribner-Snyder def. Bancroft-Rosalie, 12-25, 25-14, 25-14
(1st - B-R, 2nd - Allen, 3rd - O-C, 4th - S-S)
Bronze Division
Archbishop Bergan def. Pender, 25-19, 25-21
North Bend Central def. Archbishop Bergan, 25-18, 25-15
North Bend Central def. Pender, 25-20, 23-25, 25-18
Pender def. Wakefield, 25-13, 25-22
Wakefield def. Archbishop Bergan, 25-23, 25-17
Wakefield def. North Bend Central, 29-31, 25-20, 25-21
(1st - Wakefield, 2nd - NBC, 3rd - Bergan, 4th - Pender)
Gold Division
Guardian Angels/CC def. Wayne, 27-25, 24-26, 25-17 
Guardian Angels/CC def. Wisner-Pilger, 25-21, 25-23
Lutheran High NE def. Guardian Angels/CC, 25-13, 25-16
Lutheran High NE def. Wayne, 25-19, 25-14
Lutheran High NE def. Wisner-Pilger, 25-23, 25-14
Wisner-Pilger def. Wayne, 25-22, 28-30, 25-18

(1st - LHNE, 2nd - GACC, 3rd - W-P, 4th - Wayne)

High School Softball
East Husker Conference Tournament  *Postponed*


9/2
High School Football
North Bend Central def. Douglas County West   13-6
S & W Welding Players of the Game
NBC: Eddie Ruskamp
DCW: Travis Schafer

Wisner-Pilger def. Plainview   48-16
Wayne def. West Point-Beemer   19-7
Guardian Angels Central Catholic def. Omaha Nation   58-12
Howells def. Scribner-Snyder   60-12

Lyons-Decatur NE def. Winnebago   62-14
Dodge def. Cedar Bluffs   90-6 

Oakland-Craig def. Logan View   43-8
Roncalli Catholic def. Tekamah-Herman   38-0 
Bancroft-Rosalie def. Omaha Christian Academy   36-24


9/1
High School Volleyball
West Point-Beemer def. Lyons-Decatur NE   24-26, 25-12, 25-22, 26-24
S & W Welding Players of the Game
WP-B: Jacie Kubik
LDNE: Sydnee Brehmer

Howells def. Humphrey St. Francis   25-18, 25-13, 25-19
Douglas County West def. Logan View   25-16, 25-11, 25-21

Northeast NE VB Classic
Pool A
Lutheran High Northeast def. Pender   25-14, 25-8
Lutheran High Northeast def. Scribner-Snyder   25-9, 25-9
Pender def. Scribner-Snyder   19-25, 25-22, 25-18
Pool B
Wakefield def. Bancroft-Rosalie   25-12, 25-13
Wisner-Pilger def. Bancroft-Rosalie   25-19, 25-9
Wisner-Pilger def. Wakefield   25-7, 30-32, 25-13
Pool C
Archbishop Bergan def. Oakland-Craig   25-14, 25-14
Guardian Angels Central Catholic def. Archbishop Bergan   23-25, 25-20, 25-6
Guardian Angels
Central Catholic def. Oakland-Craig   25-14, 25-10
Wausa Triangular
Dodge def. Wausa   25-8, 25-7
Winside def. Dodge    2-1
Winside def. Wausa    25-9, 25-14

High School Softball

Boone Central
def. North Bend Central   6-3
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder def. DC West/Concordia   2-1
WP: Shelby Wobken 2H, 10K's
LV/S-S: Kersten Peters 2H, 2B
Wisner-Pilger Triangular
Tekamah-Herman def. Wisner-Pilger   12-11  (10)
Tekamah-Herman def. West Point-Beemer   10-0  (4)
Wisner-Pilger def. West Point-Beemer   11-5
WP-B: Regan Herbert HR, 3RBI

8/30
High School Softball
Tekamah-Herman def. North Bend Central   6-1
WP: Amber Krause 14K's
Pierce def.  West Point-Beemer   11-0
Pierce def. West Point-Beemer   18-3
WP-B: Vanessa Sotelo 2H, 3B, 2RBI, Kate Nelson 2H, 3B, RBI

O'Neill def. Wisner-Pilger   3-2

8/29
High School Softball
Aquinas Catholic Triangular
Guardian Angels Central Catholic def. Madison   11-0  (5)
WP: Jamie Oligmueller 0H, 7K's
Guardian Angels Central Catholic def. Aquinas Catholic   4-2
WP: Erika Pribnow 2H, 17K's

Aquinas Catholic def. Madison   10-2

8/27
High School Softball
Guardian Angels Central Catholic Invite
Round 1
Arlington def. Madison 17-0 (3)
Cross County def. North Bend Central 9-0
Guardian Angels Central Catholic def. Schuyler 5-3
WP: Jamie Oligmueller, Save: Miranda Kreikemeier
GACC: Bradee Rief 2H, Amanda Stratman 2B
Tekamah-Herman def. West Point-Beemer 12-0 (3)
WP: Justine Hansen 3K's
LP: Nicole LeLeux 5K's
T-H: Sam Gramke 2R-HR, 2RBI, Bailey Hoover 2H, 3B, 2RBI, Justine Hansen 2B, Sierra Monif 2H
Consolation Semifinals
North Bend Central def. Madison 11-4
WP: Taylor Ruzicka
LP: Shannon Reed
NBC: Katie Kroenke 3H, 2B, 3RBI, Alyssa Brabec 3H, 2RBI, Rachael Vyhlidal 2H
Schuyler def. West Point-Beemer 3-2
Championship Semifinals
Arlington def. Cross County 6-0
Tekamah-Herman def. Guardian Angels Central Catholic 2-0
WP: Amber Krause
LP: Erika Pribnow 2H, 10K's
T-H: Sam Gramke 3H, 2-2B
GACC: Erika Pribnow 2B
7th Place
West Point-Beemer def. Madison 12-10
5th Place
North Bend Central def. Schuyler 10-4
WP: Mariah Hull
LP: Celeste Palensky
NBC: Taylor Ruzicka 2B, Mariah Hull 2RBI-1B, Alyssa Brabec 3H, Kaitlin Flemmer 2H
S: Kylie Brabec 2B
3rd Place
Guardian Angels Central Catholic def. Cross County 8-1
WP: Erika Pribnow
GACC: Bradee Rief 2H, 2B, Jamie Oligmueller & Erika Pribnow 2H, Ashley Faltin 3B
Championship
Arlington def. Tekamah-Herman 5-2
WP: Sydney Miller
LP: Amber Krause
A: Alex Boulton 3RBI-3B
T-H: Amy Rogers 2B, Amber Krause 2H

Blair Invite
1st Round
Blair def. Omaha Mercy/BT 13-0
Gretna def. Elkhorn South 7-0
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder def. Ashland-Greenwood 8-7
Omaha Westside def. Plattsmouth 5-2
2nd Round
Ashland-Greenwood def. Omaha Mercy/BT 11-3
Blair def.
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder 3-1
Elkhorn South def. Plattsmouth 16-5
Gretna def. Omaha Westside 4-3
7th Place
Plattsmouth def. Omaha Mercy/BT 15-9
5th Place
Elkhorn South def. Ashland-Greenwood 7-3 (8)
3rd Place
Omaha Westside def. Logan View/Scribner-Snyder 13-0
Championship
Blair def. Gretna 8-7 (10)

Wisner-Pilger Invite
1st Round
Lutheran High NE def. Freeman   10-5
Wisner-Pilger def. David City   4-1
Pierce def. O'Neill   11-7
Central City def. High Plains   3-1
2nd Round Championship
O'Neill def.
Lutheran High NE   5-2
Pierce def. Freeman   4-1

2nd Round Consolation
High Plains def. Wisner-Pilger   11-4
David City def. Central City   3-1
7th Place
David City def. Central City   6-5
5th Place
Wisner-Pilger def. High Plains   15-6
3rd Place
Pierce def. Freeman   9-3
Championship
O'Neill def. Lutheran High NE   9-1

8/26
High School Football
West Point-Beemer def. Wisner-Pilger 37-26
S & W Welding Players of the Game
WP-B: Cole Batenhorst
W-P: Derick Hass

Howells def. Guardian Angels Central Catholic 50-0
Pender def. Scribner-Snyder 58-6
North Bend Central def. Arlington 20-13
East Butler def. Lyons-Decatur NE 52-42


8/25
High School Softball
GACC def. Tekamah-Herman 5-1
WP: Erika Pribnow 5H, 5K's
LP: Amber Krause 3H, 9K's
GACC: Amanda Stratman 3RBI-2B
T-H: Sam Gramke 2B
Logan View/Scribner-Snyder def. Yutan/Mead 6-1
LV/S-S: Liz Uehling 2H, Shelby Wobken 2B
Wisner-Pilger def. Madison 22-0

8/23
High School Softball
Guardian Angels/CC def. South Sioux City 10-1 (5)
WP: Miranda Kreikemeier
LP: K. Beacom
GACC: Jamie Oligmueller 2H, Amanda Vodvarka 2B

Ashland-Greenwood def. Tekamah-Herman 11-8
WP: Kamie Fuller
LP: Amber Krause 5K's
A-G: Ashley Allington 2RBI-3B, Rylee Murphy 2RBI-1B, Logan Finkey & Kami Fuller 2H
T-H: Amber Krause 2H (2RBI-3B), Breanne Larsen 2H (2RBI-2B)
Raymond Central def. North Bend Central 8-1 (5)

8/22
High School Softball
Guardian Angels Central Catholic
def. Fort Calhoun 5-1
WP: Erika Pribnow 1H, 18K's
LP: Emily Lewis


8/20
High School Softball
Wayne Invite
Round 1
Wayne def. North Bend Central 14-0 (5)
Lutheran High NE def. Wisner-Pilger 8-7
LP: Sadie Hermelbracht
Tekamah-Herman def. West Point-Beemer 8-0 (5)
WP: Amber Krause
LP: Nicole LeLeux
T-H: Sam Gramke 2RBI-2B ; Bailey Hoover 2H (2B)
Pierce def. Twin River 10-9
Consolation Semifinals
North Bend Central def. Wisner-Pilger 5-4
Twin River def. West Point-Beemer 18-4 (5)
WP-B: Nicole LeLeux 2RBI-1B, Regan Herbert RBI-1B
Championship Semifinals
Wayne def. Lutheran High NE 10
Blogs powered by:
Radio Web Services